call us 01482 642742

33 Salisbury Street, Hessle, Nr Hull, East Riding Of Yorkshire HU13 0SE. UK

shopping cart
Item Qty Price

Sub Ttl:  £0.00
Delivery:  £0.00
Tax:  £0.00
Total:  £0.00

categories
Base Products
    Bath Oils
      Blends 4 U
      Carrier Oils Base Oils
        Creams & Gels
          Designer Type 12ml Oils
            Diluted Essential Oils 5%
              Essential Oils 100% Pure
                Essential Oils Sprays 120ml
                  Floral Waters (Hydrolats)
                    Fragrance Oils 12ml
                    Fragrance Sprays 120ml
                    Holiday Pack Special Offer
                      Miscellaneous

                        select currency
                        Australian DollarCanadian DollarEuroPound SterlingNew Zealand DollarUS Dollar

                        sales@whiteroseoils.co.uk

                          Home > Essential Oils 100% Pure >

                        Frankincense 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil  

                        Frankincense 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil


                        Name : Frankincense ( Olibanum )
                        Method : Steam distillation from oleo gum resin. In its natural state, the gum resembles whitish tears which leak from the bark.
                        Note Classification : Base
                        Scent : Warm, rich, leather with zesty top note
                        Colour : Pale yellow or pale green
                        Species : Boswellia carteri, Boswellia thurifera. Family Burseracea
                        Extracted From : Tree gum ( 3-10% oil to 60-70% resin )
                        Region : Native to Read Sea region. Somalia, Ethiopia, China, Arabia
                        By-products : An absolute is also produced, mainly as a fixative
                        Historical : One of the most treasured substances in the ancient world. Used for a long time as incense in India and China. In Egypt it was used in cosmetics and perfumes.
                        Of Interest :Used in men's fragrances. Pharmaceutical use in liniments and throat pastilles. Used in minute amounts in some food production ( eg. soft drinks ). The word frankincense comes from a 10th century French word meaning 'luxuriant incense'.
                        Aromatherapy Properties :Blemishes, dry and mature complexions, scars, wounds, wrinkles.
                        Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis.
                        Cystitis, period problems, colds, flu.
                        Anxiety, nervous tension and stress related conditions.


                        Size

                        Our Price: £5.70

                         

                        « Back
                        quick search

                        For updated special offers please sign up to our newsletter.

                        Enter your email details

                        Dispatched Same Or Next

                        Working Day

                        1st Class Recorded Delivery


                        Under £15 Order £3.00 Delivery Charged


                        Orders Over £15   Free Delivery

                        UK Mainland Only



                               Acceptance Mark 



                        OUR LINKS

                        Humberside Local Business Directory


                        Carrier Base Oils.

                        Home - Terms & Conditions - Sitemap