call us 01482 642742

33 Salisbury Street, Hessle, Nr Hull, East Riding Of Yorkshire HU13 0SE. UK

shopping cart
Item Qty Price

Sub Ttl:  £0.00
Delivery:  £0.00
Tax:  £0.00
Total:  £0.00

categories
Base Products
    Bath Oils
      Blends 4 U
      Carrier Oils Base Oils
        Creams & Gels
          Designer Type 12ml Oils
            Diluted Essential Oils 5%
              Essential Oils 100% Pure
                Essential Oils Sprays 120ml
                  Floral Waters (Hydrolats)
                    Fragrance Oils 12ml
                    Fragrance Sprays 120ml
                    Holiday Pack Special Offer
                      Miscellaneous

                        select currency
                        Australian DollarCanadian DollarEuroPound SterlingNew Zealand DollarUS Dollar

                        sales@whiteroseoils.co.uk

                          Home > Diluted Essential Oils 5% >

                         

                        JASMINE ABSOLUTE 5%


                        5% Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum officinale) in Jojoba Oil 

                        Name : Jasmine
                        Method : Concrete by solvent extraction, Absolute using alcohol, Essential Oil by steam distillation. Traditionally by enfleurage.
                        Note Classification :Base
                        Scent:Rich, warm, floral, heavy, sensual
                        Colour:Dark orange-brown if absolute
                        Species : Jasminum officinale
                        Extracted From : Flowers ( delicate, white, star-shaped )
                        Region : China, Northern India, Asia, Morocco, Egypt
                        By-products : Used in a wide range of soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. The dried flowers of J. sambac are used to make jasmine tea.
                        Historical : Jasmine flowers were used extensively in religious ceremonies. Cleopatra used jasmine oil on Mark Antony.
                        Of Interest : Pure jasmine oil is very expensive as many petals have to be collected. The best time to collect is at night when the scent is strongest.
                        Aromatherapy Properties : Antidepressant, analgesic and reputed aphrodisiac. Often used to treat problems with the nervous system such as anxiety and stress. Jasmine oil is also regarded as a good skin tonic - it softens and smoothes tired skin. Used as a tonic for the female body and particularly the reproductive system. 'Warms the womb'. Possible use for some respiratory illnesses.
                        Blends Well With : Citrus oils
                        Chemical Analysis : benzyl acetate, linalol, phenylacetic acid, benzyl alcohol, farnesol, methyl anthranilate, cisjasmone, methyl jasmonate
                        Safety Data : Non-toxic but possible allergic reaction in some sensitive individuals

                         


                        Size

                        Our Price: £4.00

                         

                        « Back
                        quick search

                        For updated special offers please sign up to our newsletter.

                        Enter your email details

                        Dispatched Same Or Next

                        Working Day

                        1st Class Recorded Delivery


                        Under £15 Order £3.00 Delivery Charged


                        Orders Over £15   Free Delivery

                        UK Mainland Only



                               Acceptance Mark 



                        OUR LINKS

                        Humberside Local Business Directory


                        Carrier Base Oils.

                        Home - Terms & Conditions - Sitemap